2020
2019
2018
2017 2016
2015
June 24-27
2014
Jasmine Murray

Columbus
[Miss Riverland]
Jul 9-12
Top 10 Quality of Life Finalist, MAO
American Idol Season 8 Finalist 2009
Miss Mississippi Outstanding Teen 2007
2013
Chelsea Rick

Fulton
[Miss Amory Railroad]
Jul 9-12
Top 15, MAO
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
2012
Marie Wicks

Ocean Springs
(Miss Dixie)
Jun 27-30
Non-Finalist Talent Award, MAO
2011
Mary Margaret Roark

Cleveland
(Miss North Central MS)
Jun 29-Jul 2
2010
Sarah Beth James

Madison
(Miss Metro Jackson)
Jul 7-10
Non-Finalist Talent Award, MAO
2009
Anna Elizabeth Tadlock

Brandon (McCool)
[Miss New South]
Jul 10
2008
Christine Kozlowski

D'Iberville
[Miss Gulf Coast]
Jun 24-28
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
2007
Kimberly Nicole Morgan

Oxford
(Miss Heritage)
Jul 11-14
Top 16, MAO
2006
Taryn Leigh Foshee

Clinton
(Miss Byram Tri-County)
Jul 19-22
3rd R-U, MAO
2005
Kristian Dambrino

Grenada
(Miss Grenada County)
2004
Jalin Wood

Waynesboro
(Miss Metro Jackson)
Miss Mississippi USA 2007
2003
Allison Kellogg

Madison
(Miss Madison County)
Mississippi Junior Miss 1999
2002
Jennifer Leigh Adcock

Hattiesburg
(Miss West Central)
Top Ten Semi-finalist, MAO
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
Miss Mississippi USA, 2005
Top 10, Miss USA, 2005
Mississippi Junior Miss 1998
2001
Becky Pruett

Laurel
(Miss Deep South)
Top 20 Quarter-finalist, MAO
Preliminary Talent Award, MAO
2nd R-U, Quality of Life, MAO
2000
Christy May

Pontotoc
(Miss Pontotoc)
3rd R-U, MAO
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
1999
Heather Soriano

Philadelphia
(Miss East Central)
Non-finalist Talent Award, MAO
Miss Mississippi USA 2002
1998
Melinda Ann King

Waynesboro
(Miss Hattiesburg)
1997
Myra Barginear

Grenada
(Miss West Central)
2nd R-U, MAO
Recipient of Allman Medical Scholarship
1996
Kari Litton

Pontotoc
(Miss New South)
Top Ten Semi-finalist, MAO
1995
Monica Louwerens

Greenville
(Miss Magnolia)
Top Ten Semi-finalist, MAO
1994
Rebecca Blouin

Batesville
(Miss Dixieland)
Top Ten Semi-finalist, MAO
1993
Lenena Holder

Booneville
(Miss Magnolia)
Preliminary Talent Award, MAO
Non-finalist Talent Award, MAO
1992
Kandace Williams

Tupelo
(Miss Tupelo)
1991
Mary Allison Hurdle

Holly Springs
(Miss Desoto County)
4th R-U, MAO
1990
Elizabeth (Beth) Howell

Clinton
(Miss Dixie)
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
Mississippi Junior Miss 1987
1989
Cherry Busby

Tupelo
(Miss Tupelo)
1988
Carla Haag

Hattiesburg
(Miss Dixie)
Top Ten Semi-finalist, MAO
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
Mississippi Junior Miss 1983
1987
Toni Seawright

Moss Point
(Miss Mississippi University for Women)
4th R-U, MAO
1986
Kimberly McGuffee

Mendenhall
(Miss Lamar County)
Top Ten Semi-finalist, MAO
1985
SUSAN DIANE AKIN

Meridian
(Miss University)
Miss America 1986
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
~~~
Successor:
Nan Sumrall
Hattiesburg
1984
Katherine Clare Manning

Drew
(Miss University of Mississippi)
2nd R-U, MAO
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
Miss Mississippi USA 1987
Miss USA, Top 10
1983
Wanda Gayle Geddie

Hattiesburg
(Miss William Carey College)
3rd R-U, MAO
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
Moved to 2nd R-U when Vanessa Williams gave up title
1982
Dianne Evans

Taylorsville
(Miss William Carey College)
2nd R-U, MAO
Preliminary Talent Award, MAO
1981
Karen Hopson

Vicksburg
(Miss Vicksburg)
Top 10 Semi-finalist, MAO
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
[Mother, vice president Miss Mississippi Corporation: Father, chairman of Miss Mississippi Board of Trustees]
1980
Donna Pope

McNeil
(Miss Picayune)
2nd R-U, MAO
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1979
CHERYL PREWITT

Ackerman
(Miss Starkville)
Miss America 1980
Preliminary Swimsuit Award Winner, MAO
~~~
Successor:
Sherye Simmons
Jackson
1978
Cheri Brown

Meridian
(Miss Oxford)
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
Miss Mississippi USA 1980
1977
Mary (nee Donnelly) Haskell

Oxford
(Miss University)
Married Miss America Chairman of the Board, Sam Haskell
1976
Bobbye (Bobye?) Wood

Hattiesburg
(Miss William Carey College)
1975
Mollie Magee

Mendenhall
(Miss University of Southern Mississippi)
Competed Miss Teenage America Pageant 1972
1974
Diane Bounds

Gulfport
(Miss Mississippi State University)
1973
Kathleen Ann (Kathy) Coole

Gulfport
(Miss Mississippi State College for Women)
1972
Glenda Cheryl Meadows

Richton
(Miss Richton)
1971
Jennifer Jo Blair

Tupelo
(Miss Mississippi State University)
Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1970
Christine (Kristine?) McClamroch

Columbus
(Miss Columbus)
3rd R-U, MAO
1969
Jane Carol Forshee

(or Foshee)
Hattiesburg
(Miss Hattiesburg)
Mississippi Junior Miss 1967
1968
Mary Linda Mills

McComb
(Miss University of Southern Mississippi)
1967
Joan Stephanie Myers

Forest
(Miss Mississippi College)
1st R-U MAO
Featured performer Miss America Pageant telecast 1968
1966
Robbie Robertson

Hattiesburg
(Miss University of Southern Mississippi)
Non-Finalist Talent Award, MAO
Top 10 Maid of Cotton Pageant 1966
1965
Patricia Puckett

Columbus
(Miss Columbus)
1st R-U, MAO
Preliminary Swimsuit Award, MAO
Featured Performer Miss America telecast 1966
1964
Judith Marion Simono

Vicksburg
(Miss Vicksburg)
1963
Barbara Jane Nave

McComb
(Miss Mississippi State College for Women)
1962
Charlotte Ann Carroll

Walthall
(Miss Eupora)
Top 10 Semi-finalist, MAO
Preliminary Talent Award, MAO
1961
Annice Raye Jernigan

New Albany
(Miss University of Mississippi)
1960
Patricia Ann McRaney

McComb
Non-finalist Talent Award, MAO
1959
LYNDA LEE MEAD

Natchez
(Miss University)
Miss America 1960
~~~
Successor:
Betty Jane Porter
Brookhaven
1958
MARY ANN MOBLEY

Brandon
(University of Mississippi)
Miss America 1959
Winner Preliminary Talent Award
Competed Maid of Cotton Pageant 1958
~~~
Successor:
Margie Lou Wilson
Itta Bena
1957
Mary Imogene Allen

Yazoo City
1956
Martha Tisdale

Hattiesburg
1955
Carolyn Cochran

Lucedale
1954
Celeste Hill Luckett

Clarksdale
Competed Maid of Cotton Pageant 1955
1953
Susanne Dugger

Picayune
4th R-U, MAO
1952
Dora Lee Livingston

Yazoo City
1951
Jessie Wynn Morgan

Newton
Top 15, MAO
1950
Annie Laurie Roberts

Hattiesburg
1949
Katherine Wright

Pascagoula
1st R-U, MAO
1948
Virginia Hollingsworth

Kosciusko
1947
Kitty Blevins Bailey

Oxford
1946
Lennie Josephine Nobles

Greenwood
Non-finalist Talent Award, MAO
1945
Harriet Jane Carr

Marks
1944
Sarah Ann Topp

Tupelo
1943
Arminta Scott

Corinth
1942
Dorothy Elizabeth Fox

Columbus
Miss Congeniality
1941
Madeline Theresa Smith

Winona
1940
Carolyn Simon

Greenville
1939
Doris Coggins

Baldwyn
Miss Congeniality
Named for the first time
1938
Frances (nee Carlisle) Sykes

Aberdeen
1937
Virginia Helen Riley

West Point
1936
Rachael Ann Smith

Corinth/Booneville (?)
1935
LaFrance Boyette

Sumner
1934
Madolyn Hardy

Belzoni
There was no Miss America Pageant in 1934
1933
Dorothy Eley

Semi-Finalist, MAO
1932 1931
1930 1929 1928 1927
No Miss Mississippi
Phyllis Hunt competed as Miss Biloxi, Miss America Pageant
1926
No Miss Mississippi
Mabel Riley competed as Miss Biloxi, Miss America Pageant
1925
No Miss Mississippi
Laurice McFarland
Biloxi
Finalist, MAO
1924
No Miss Mississippi
1923 1922 1921

 width=




Valid CSS :: Valid XHTML :: Web © 1997 --> by angelpig.org