America's First
Margaret Gorman
1921
Washington, DC

1921
(Link to Photos)
1922

1st RUNNER-UP
Sue Burton
Nashville, TN
1923

RUNNERS-UP
Elizabeth Mallory
Memphis, TN
1924

SEMI-FINALISTS
Estelle Bradley
Atlanta, GA
-
Louise Moore
New Orleans, LA
1925

Laurice McFarland
Biloxi, MS
-
Andrea Bailey
GA
1926

FINALISTS
Rosebud Blondell
Dallas, TX
1927

Miss America (IL)
served the longest
time of any,
as the pageant did
not resume until 1933
~~~
SEMI-FINALIST
Claudia Harvin
Charleston, SC
~~~
RUNNER-UP
Moselle Ransome
Dallas, TX
1928

No Competition Held
1929

No Competition Held
1930

No Competition Held
1931

No Competition Held
1932

No Competition Held
1933

4th RUNNER-UP
Marjorie Hagler
LA
~~~
SEMI-FINALIST
Dorothy Eley
MS
1934

No Competition Held
1935

1936

4th RUNNER-UP
Gloria Levings
(?Levenge)
Birmingham, AL
~~~
SEMI-FINALISTS
Tommy Peck
AL
~~~
Patricia Allen Green
Corpus Christi, TX
1937

1st RUNNER-UP
Alice Emerick
TX
-
2nd RUNNER-UP
Ruth McLean
Covington, NC
~~~
SEMI-FINALISTS
Gertrude Miller
New Orleans, LA
1938

SEMI-FINALISTS
Alice Talton
Atlanta, GA
~~~
Mildred Marie Oxford
Birmingham, AL
1939

SEMI-FINALISTS
Charmayne Smith
TX
-
Florine Holt
Birmingham, AL
~~~
Miss Congeniality
Doris Coggins
MS
1st year for this award
1940

1941

4th RUNNER-UP
Joey Augusta Paxton
NC
-
6th Place
Virginia MacGraw
Birmingham, AL
~~~
8th Place
Esther Shepard
GA
1942

JoCaroll Dennison
Tyler, TX

1942
~~~
6th Place
Marie Duncan
Birmingham, AL
~~~
Miss Congeniality
Dorothy Fox
Mississippi-?
1943

6th Place
Dorris Jeanne Love
AR
~~~
Miss Congeniality
Toula Hagestratou
Birmingham, AL
1944

4th RUNNER-UP
Betty Jane Rase
Birmingham, AL
~~~
Miss Congeniality
Joyce Courrege
TX
1945

?-2nd RUNNER-UP
Frances Dorn
Birmingham, AL
~~~
SEMI-FINALIST
Lee Henson
TN
1946

1st RUNNER-UP
Rebecca Jane McCall
AR
-
2nd RUNNER-UP
Jane Miller
Atlanta, GA
-
3rd RUNNER-UP
Marguerite Ellen McClelland
LA
1947

Barbara Jo Walker
Memphis, TN

1947
~~~
3rd RUNNER-UP
Peggy Jane Elder
AL
~~~
Miss Congeniality
Launa Lynn McClain
TX
1948

2nd RUNNER-UP
Martha Ann Ingram
AL
~~~
SEMI-FINALISTS
Jerry Long
Atlanta, GA
-
Lois Jeanette Walsh
Memphis, TN
1949

SEMI-FINALIST
Barbara Jean Brothers
AR
~~~
Miss Congeniality
Dorothy Fox
MS
? or '42
1950

Yolande Betbeze
Mobile, AL

1950-51
~~~
3rd RUNNER-UP
Mary Jennings
AR
~~~
In 1950, it was decided that since the majority of Miss America's year of service fell in the next calendar year, the woman who won in 1950 would become Miss America 1951. This process remained in effect until 2006; when the Contest moved to Las Vegas, NV
1951

Yolande Betbeze
Mobile, AL

(Held in 1950) Crowned Miss America 1951 in the pageant
~~~
3rd RUNNER-UP
Mary Jennings
AR
1952

2nd RUNNER-UP
Lu Long Osborn
NC
-
3rd RUNNER-UP
Charlotte Rosalie Simmen
AR
1953

Neva Jane Langley
Macon, GA

1921
~~~
3rd RUNNER-UP
Gwen Harmon
AL
~~~
SEMI-FINALISTS
Mary Kemp Griffin
SC
~~~-
Barbara Frances Barker
LA
1954

2nd RUNNER-UP
Anne Lee Ceglis
VA
~~~-
3rd RUNNER-UP
Virginia McDavid
AL
~~~-
4th RUNNER-UP
Susanne Dugger
MS
1955

2nd RUNNER-UP
Polly Rankin Suber
SC
~~~-
3rd RUNNER-UP
Clara Faye Arnold
NC
~~~-
SEMI-FINALISTS
Gerry Johnson
TN
~~~-
Marilyn Tate
AL
1956

3rd RUNNER-UP
Clara Faye Arnold
NC
~~~
SEMI-FINALISTS
Patricia Byrd Huddleston
AL
1957

Marian McKnight
Manning, SC

1957
~~~-
2nd RUNNER-UP
Anne Stuart Ariall
AL
1958

1st RUNNER-UP
Jody Elizabeth Shattuck
GA
~~~-
TOP 10
Mary Nell Hendricks
TX
-
Elaine Herndon
NC
1959

Mary Ann Mobley
Brandon, MS

1959
~~~-
4th RUNNER-UP
Betty Lane Evans
NC
~~~-
SEMI-FINALISTS
Lee Thornberry
AL
-
Sally Miller
AR
-
Mary Nell Hendricks
TX
1960

Lynda Lee Mead
Natchez, MS

1960
~~~-
10th Place
Marion Lee Wayland
TN
1961

2nd RUNNER-UP
Ann Farrington
Herring, NC
~~~
SEMI-FINALISTS
Teresa Rinaldi
AL
-
Edith Browning
SC
1962

Maria Fletcher
Asheville, NC

1962
~~~
1st RUNNER-UP
Frances Jane Anderson
AR
-
3rd RUNNER-UP
Linda Jacklyn Loftis
TX
~~~
SEMI-FINALIST
Delores Hodgens
AL
1963

2nd RUNNER-UP
Penny Lee Rudd
TX
-
3rd RUNNER-UP
Evelyn Keith Ellis
SC (?)
~~~
SEMI-FINALISTS
Delores Hodgens
SC
-
Katherine Eugenia Cross
GA
-
Charlotte Ann Carroll
MS
1964
Donna Axum
El Dorado, AR

1964
~~~-
3rd RUNNER-UP
Martha Ellen Truett
TN
~~~-
SEMI-FINALISTS
Judith Antoinette Short
AL
~~~
Jeanne Flinn Swanner
NC
Miss Congeniality
1965

1st RUNNER-UP
Karen Elizabeth Carlson
AR
-
3rd Runner-up
Sharon McCauley
TX
~~~
SEMI-FINALISTS
Vicki Powers
AL
1966

1st RUNNER-UP
Patricia Anne Puckett
MS
or '68(?)

~~~
SEMI-FINALISTS
Linda Folsom
AL
-
Nancy Moore
SC
~~~
Top Ten
Lynda Ferguson
LA
1967

1968

1st RUNNER-UP
Patricia Anne Puckett
MS
or '66(?)
1969

1970

1971

Phyllis Ann George
Denton, TX

1971
~~~-
1st RUNNER-UP
Claudia Turner
SC

1972

1973

1st RUNNER-UP
Constance Anne Dorn
NC
1974

1975

Shirley Cothran
Fort Worth, TX

1975
1976

1st RUNNER-UP
Susan Lawrence
NC

1977

1st RUNNER-UP
Lavinia Merle Cox
SC

1978

1979


1st RUNNER-UP
Teresa Cheatham
AL

1980

Cheryl Prewitt
Ackerman, MS

1980
1981

1st RUNNER-UP
Paige Phillips
AL
-
Paige Phillips Parnell was selected as Miss Alabama in 1980 and first runner-up in the Miss America Pageant the same year at the age of 17.

1982

Elizabeth Ward
Russellville, AR

1982
1983

1st RUNNER-UP
Desiree Denise Daniels
TN

1984

1985

1986

Susan Akin
Meridian, MS

1986
~~~
1st RUNNER-UP
Sherry Thrift
SC

1987

Kellye Cash
Memphis, TN

1987
1988

1st RUNNER-UP
Patricia Brant
LA

1989

1990

1991

1st RUNNER-UP
Mary Waddell Gainey
SC

1992

1993

Kimberly Clarice Aiken
~~~
1st RUNNER-UP
Kara Kim Martin
GA

1995

Heather Whitestone
Birmingham, AL

1995
1996

1997

1st RUNNER-UP
Erika Schwarz
LA

1998

1st RUNNER-UP
Michelle Warren
NC

1999

1st RUNNER-UP
Kelli Bradshaw
NC

2000

2001

1st RUNNER-UP
Faith Jenkins
Shreveport, LA

2002

2003

1st RUNNER-UP
Scarlotte Deupree
AL

2004

2005/06

Sep 18, 2004
Jan 21 2006
Deidre Downs
Birmingham, AL

2005
~~~
1st RUNNER-UP
Jennifer Dupont
LA
2006

Saturday, Jan. 21 2006
Las Vegas
~~~
1st RUNNER-UP
Monica Pang
GA
~~~
2nd-Runner Up
Alexa Jones
AL
2nd Runner-up
Quality of Life
~~~
Top 10-Finalist
Eudora Mosby
AL
~~~
Top 10- Finalist
Erika Powell
SC
Preliminary Talent Winner
Bernie Wayne Performing Arts Scholarship
~~~
Top 10-Finalist
Morgan Matlock
TX
2007

January 29, 2007
~~~
1st-Runner Up
Shilah Phillips
TX
Preliminary Talent
~~~
2nd- Runner Up
Amanda Kozak
GA
~~~
3rd-Runner Up
Taryn Foshee
MS
~~~
4th-Runner Up
Melinda Toole
AL
Miss Congeniality
2nd Runner-up
Quality of Life
2008

January 26, 2008
~~~
4th Runner Up
Jessica Jacobs
NC
~~~
Top 8 - Finalist
Molly Hazlett
TX
Preliminary Lifestyle & Fitness in Swimsuit
~~~
Top 10 - Finalist
Leah Massee
GA
~~~
Top 16 - Semi Finalist
Katie Bailey
AR
~~~
Top 16 - Semi Finalist
Kimberly Morgan
MS
~~~
Top 16 - Semi Finalist
Crystal Garrett
SC
~~~
Top 16 - Semi Finalist
Grace Gore
TN
2009

January 24, 2009

~~~
1st - Runner Up
Chasity Hardman
GA
Preliminary Talent
~~~
Top 7 - Finalist
Ellen Carrington
TN
~~~
Top 12 - Finalist
Ashlen Batson
AR
~~~
Top 15 - Semi-Finalist
Amanda Tapley
AL
Quality of Life
2nd Runner-Up

2010

The following States have never produced a Miss America:
Alaska- Delaware- Idaho- Indiana- Iowa- Louisiana Maine- Maryland- Massachusetts- Montana- Nebraska- Nevada- New Hampshire- New Mexico- North Dakota- Rhode Island- South Dakota- Vermont Washington- West Virginia- Wyoming
This may have changed since I updated.


Page Design: angelpig.org © --> 1997-present XHTML CSS Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape Hosted by Network Solutions


"Miss America"